This is like watching an audio book with Wes Anderson visuals.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
MoreRecent reviews
More-
The Cutting Edge 1992
As someone who figured skated for seven years, I can tell you that there's no way in hell a hockey player with no figure skating experience mastered a DOUBLE axel so quickly. But as far as ice skating rom-coms go, this is clearly the best.
-
Anyone But You 2023
I thought this was pretty funny. Some of the acting was very bad, although part of that is because some of the lines were not things that any humans would say. And the geography porn annoyed me, but also made me want to visit Australia. Overall, it was better in some ways than I expected and worse in other ways, but a good time if you have some popcorn and want to turn your brain off for a little bit.
Lastly, Glen Powell did not pay for his order at th beginning of the movie.
Popular reviews
More-
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans 1927
Film School Dropouts 2020
Week 1: Auteur - F.W. MurnauThis was unlike any movie I've ever seen. The beginning was a bit slow, and I wish they had given a bit more insight into the characters and why the marriage wasn't going so well. Then, it seemed like everything was resolved by the middle of the movie, and I thought, "Where are they going to go with this?" The tone of the middle of the movie was completely different…
-
Pan's Labyrinth 2006
Film School Dropouts 2020
Week 43: Genre - Horror - Folk/OccultWhat a spectacular movie. It's such an interesting combination of genres, and I feel like it delivers on every level. It's a great war movie, family drama, and fantasy film. There are heartbreaking moments, scary moments, and magical moments. The cast does a phenomenal job, and Pale Man is one of the creepiest monsters I've seen.