As someone who figured skated for seven years, I can tell you that there's no way in hell a hockey player with no figure skating experience mastered a DOUBLE axel so quickly. But as far as ice skating rom-coms go, this is clearly the best.
-
-
Anyone But You 2023
I thought this was pretty funny. Some of the acting was very bad, although part of that is because some of the lines were not things that any humans would say. And the geography porn annoyed me, but also made me want to visit Australia. Overall, it was better in some ways than I expected and worse in other ways, but a good time if you have some popcorn and want to turn your brain off for a little bit.
Lastly, Glen Powell did not pay for his order at th beginning of the movie.
-
The Social Network 2010
The first scene is perfect. Jesse Eisenberg is phenomenal. Andrew Garfield is the heart of the movie. The pacing is just right. Was social media pretty much invented to get straight dudes laid? It definitely seems that way.
-
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 1977
This is a classic. My favorite part is when Pooh gets stuck in the door of Rabbit's house.
-
-
In the Heights 2021
This definitely could have been edited down a bit. Also, the music wasn't nearly as good as Hamilton or Moana or Encanto, but there are some good songs. I absolutely loved some of the big dance numbers like the pool scene and the scenes of everyone dancing in the street. I also found several of the storylines very affecting, especially Sonny's. And I was happy that Chile was briefly mentioned.
-
The Circus 1928
100 Minutes or Less Challenge 2024
Prompt 13: Watch the shortest feature film on your watchlist.Chaplin does it again! There are so many great bits in here, especially when he's in the lion's cage and when he accidently becomes part of the magician's act. The mirror sequences are also really well-done and well-shot. And I loved how the love story didn't turn out as expected. This reminded me that I need to watch more Chaplin films.
-
Garlic Is as Good as Ten Mothers 1980
100 Minutes or Less Challenge 2024
Prompt 11: Watch a Les Blank film.Not the best movie to watch as a vegetarian. Those poor baby piggies! However, it did make me want to eat more garlic. And I loved the music.
-
But I'm a Cheerleader 1999
100 Minutes or Less Challenge 2024
Prompt 22: Watch a film that features an LGBTQ+ character or characters.This movie was giving me a mix of Tim Burton and John Waters vibes, and I loved it. The colors, the costumes, and the cast were all great. I love that Julie Delpy, Ione Skye, and Michelle Williams all showed up for about two minutes. I can see why this has become a cult classic.
-
Priscilla 2023
I was a little nervous going into this because I haven't liked the last couple Sofía Coppola films I've watched. But I was pleasantly surprised. The two leads were excellent, and I thought the abusive relationship between Elvis and Priscilla was portrayed in a very realistic way. You could see how toxic and controlling he was, but you could also see how incredibly charming and sweet he could be. I loved the music and the clothes and the general vibe…
-
Past Lives 2023
I liked the first part, loved the second part, and had some issues with the third part. I thought the third part dragged a bit, and I didn't feel the chemistry between Nora and her husband. I think that relationship could have been better written. But I thought Teo Yoo had great chemistry with both the main characters, and his performance was really phenomenal. I also loved the music and thought the the film looked great. And the bar scene at the end was fantastic.
-
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 2018
Very uneven. The second to last story was by far the best, and the only one that really felt like a complete story.