Full-time angry, sweary, horror loving asshat.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Argylle 2024
The opening 45 minutes shows the promise of Kingsman. Action, comedy, great choreography. Thought to myself “Vaughn could be the UK’s answer to David Lietch”.
Then it all fell apart. Completely.
Utterly nonsensical story and script dripping with cringe-worthy dialogue and terrible plot choices.By the time the credits rolled, I had had thoroughly enough of this over-complicated, up its own arse film.
Not wacky enough to be Kingsman. Not grounded and real enough feeling to be Bourne. Not remotely smart enough to be Mission: Impossible.
140 minutes of film with no identity at all.
-
The Beekeeper 2024
David Ayer just made a better Hitman movie than the other two ACTUAL Hitman films.
Only way to make it better, would have been if he had killed someone with bees!
Popular reviews
More-
Overlord 2018
Sometimes a film comes along that gets you excited on half a dozen different levels.
A horror; a WWII action flick; a possible fourth entry into the Cloverfield Universe; a film that looks suspiciously like a Wolfenstein adaptation. All these things had me jigging in my seat with excitement for Overlord.I'm happy to report, that with enough blood, gore and exploding heads to satisfy the most potent of bloodlusts and enough insane science and human experimentation to make it…
-
The Three Musketeers: D'Artagnan 2023
Everyone looks like what I remember Oliver Reed looks like. And that’s ok.