I had a blast with Hit Man! Really fucking funny. Plus I got to walk down the red carpet and see Richard Linklater introduce the film on stage. Great evening!
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
-
The Killer 2023
I got the opportunity to see this a second time at the festival, had to take it. I liked the film a little more on this viewing too. Loved the music and sound design, Michael Fassbender’s performance as the titular Killer, and, of course, David Fincher’s masterful direction. The Killer and David Fincher really is a match made in heaven. It’s a perfect project for his cold, calculated style of filmmaking. The movie also contains my favourite action sequence of the year, you’ll know it when you see it.
Recent reviews
More-
Dune: Part Two 2024
Cold, soulless filmmaking from a director capable of so much better. Every issue I had with the first Dune is present here. The movie looks just as bland and fake in its desert scenes, though the sequences set elsewhere do look great. Timothée and Zendaya’s chemistry is next to nonexistent, causing their relationship to fall completely flat. The score is Zimmer on autopilot. Just loud blaring throughout, with not a single memorable track. I’ve seen every aspect of these Dune movies executed better in other media. These had so much potential and it frustrates me.
-
Mad Max: Fury Road 2015
It’s good, but I can’t say I get the hype. It took about half an hour for me to get into the film, but from that point on I was engaged enough. The action sequences are obviously great, I just wish the movie gave me any reason to care about what was happening in them. I can’t tell if I liked the film’s visual style either. In some scenes it looked great, but in others it looked way too saturated for my liking. It’s the second best Mad Max.