My four favorite films are my four most recent 5-star ratings.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Terrifier 2 2022
Art the Clown is a top tier horror villain at the same echelons as Jason, Freddy and Michael. And this is probably the goriest slasher ever made. *chef's kiss*
Popular reviews
More-
The Seafarers 1953
I found it difficult to sit through a 28-minute piece of propaganda on a subject I don't care about in the slightest. I only got through it by repeating to myself, "Kubrick made this... Kubrick made this..." As I watched, I did my best to spot anything "Kubrick" about it. It was well shot, kind of. The subjects were always in frame and there were a couple competent tracking shots. But the truth is there's just no reason to watch this other than to be able to say "I've seen every Kubrick film."
-
The Haunted Castle 1897
There's some confusion about this film. Georges Méliès made two films whose titles are often translated as The Haunted Castle. The first was in 1896 and can be seen here. The second was made in 1897 (which this Letterboxd entry is for) and can be seen here.