π©
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Predator 2 1990
βOk pussyface. Itβs your move.βΒ
Predator 2 is so 1990 it hurts. Itβs so 1990 it gave a role to Morton Downey Jr. Predator 2Β is 100x stupider and trashier than its predecessor, but itβs never boring. It does what a good sequel should do and offers something that feels different from the first while taking some of what we loved the first time and transplanting it into a new setting. It works and makes Predator 2 stand out apart fromβ¦
-
Out for Justice 1991
Probably the best of Seagalβs early movies, with better production, better music, better action, and Seagal is just a huge asshole in this one which is very entertaining. Dude beasts the crap out of innocent people, destroys businesses, mistreats women, all in the form of a smug cop. I should hate this, but itβs Seagal in his most primal form, and i canβt deny the value in that. It also helps to have William Forsythe as the crack-smoking bad guy,β¦
Recent reviews
More-
Bottoms 2023
One of the better comedies of the last few years, feeling modern with much of its humor but shouldnβt alienate older viewers with its youth gone wild plot. The movie never slows down and keeps the snappy dialogue coming like machine gun bullets. Bottoms has the potential to go down as a cult movie, probably will play great with midnight audiences because of its refusal to deliver a coherent plot. The fight club plot isnβt touched upon as much asβ¦
-
Unlucky Charms 2013
Considering that Charles Band barely seems to put any effort into be movies he makes lately, this was a pleasant surprise and the only newer Leprechaun movie I watched today that I enjoyed. Itβs about a runway model completion and the backstage hijinks and killings caused by a trio of monsters, a leprechaun, a cyclops and a witch. The monster makeup is on point, the kills are fun and creative, and the short length keeps things at a pretty fast pace. One of the better Full Moon movies in recent memory, a nice throwback to their sexy golden days in the late 80s/early 90s.
Popular reviews
More-
Dune 2021
I hate Villeneuve & Nolan movies, so maybe I hate cinema. I donβt know, but this was about as dull and stretched out as I expected. Has an epic scale, but ultimately not much more than a super long and expensive prologue. I watched alone at home, so I can see how my view is disconnected from people who loved this when they saw it with an audience of enthused fans.
-
Zillafoot 2019
In a time when VelociPastor can develop a cult following, movies like this are getting churned out left and right and can be made for literal pennies. It looks like they had fun making this, but what makes it fun for the audience is how bad it is, and it's hard to discern which elements of the film are bad on purpose or not. Some characters are dubbed like an old Italian movie while others are not, and some shots are obviously backwards because of street signs. It's these head-scratching decisions that would make Zillafoot a solid "party movie"'. Always nice to see
Mark Polonia's mustache.