www.cinemaontheroad.com
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Just Walk Naked! 1999
Reminded me a bit of Iosselliani's There once was a singing blackbird. Extremely charming and a real eye and ear for conversations between foolish men and far more mature women.
-
Yokohama BJ Blues 1981
Feels like a record you randomly put on late at night and it just makes the whole night perfect and memorable.
Popular reviews
More-
Millennium Mambo 2001
The title suggests a dance and indeed Hou's film unravels much like one. Rather than adhering to chronology or traditional plot progression, Mill Mambo's scenes with their repetition and mirroring unfold like a series of graceful dance steps that collectively capture the frenzied ecstasy as well as the trembling uncertainty that marks the terminus of youth as well as the end of a century. This carefully choreographed structure is perfectly complemented by the techno score that runs throughout the film…
-
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 2013
maybe words will come to me later. for now, am still trying to put the pieces of my heart together. film of the year though.