This review may contain spoilers. I can handle the truth.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Jodorowsky's Dune 2013
Watching this again after seeing Villeneuve's films and the 1984 Lynch version was very rewarding but I'm still baffled that they included Jodorowsky's very disgusting and unnecessary rape analogy.
Popular reviews
More-
Shame 2011
"Shame" accomplishes what (fortunately, I guess) few movies can: it is highly compelling but also equally repellent at the same time. While on one hand it's an outstanding piece of cinematic craftsmanship (McQueen and Fassbender working together seems like a perfect match) and a definite "must see", on the other, I probably never want to see it again because it's pretty much not an enjoyable experience, at least in the conventional sense.
-