Four fave films are last new to me I watched and gave a 4.5 or 5.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Christmas Rush 2002
If you are wondering what vibe this Dean Cain holiday action film made one year after 9/11 has: A woman that is being held hostage asks the other hostages about Christmas memories to boost morale. One man responds "I'm Muslim", and she takes a long beat to respond "...oook" and move on to the next hostage.
-
Merry Christmas 1984
What a surprise, an 80;s HK film with fits that go incredibly hard! the last 1/3 of this really hits a strong consistent gear. Other great things are Leslie Cheung snapping into drunken charisma mode is obviously great to see and an incredible child acting turn from Cyrus Wong.
Popular reviews
More-
The Bob Emergency 2019
the digital tape measure pan is one of the greatest moments of jon bois' filmography and one of the best moments in all of film of the 2010s
-
Meet Me in St. Louis 1944
The Halloween sequence begins with one of the most jarring, unexpected cuts I have seen and then it just starts dumping in the spooky atmosphere. The fucking shots of the kids walking up the porch with that shadow and light drowning them cutting to the bonfire? Jesus, Minnelli could have been directing horror better then damn near everyone.
The dad seeing his daughters outside and then walking in the empty house might not be the most emotional moment I've had with Minnelli, but it certainly was the most suddenly impactful.