Published Updated

Sort by

2021 Oscars — All Nominated Films

All nominated films across all key categories for the 93rd annual Academy Awards 2021. The Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25th, at 5pm Pacific. The list is ranked by the number of nominations.

Block or Report
  • Mank

    Mank

    Nominated for:

    Best Picture (Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski)
    Director (David Fincher)
    Actor (Gary Oldman)
    Supporting Actress (Amanda Seyfried)
    Cinematography (Erik Messerschmidt) WINNER 🏆
    Production Design (Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale) WINNER 🏆

    Costume Design (Trish Summerville)
    Sound (Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin)
    Makeup and Hairstyling (Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff)
    Original Score (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)

  • Judas and the Black Messiah

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Nominated for:

    Best Picture (Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler)
    Supporting Actor (Daniel Kaluuya) WINNER 🏆
    Supporting Actor (LaKeith Stanfield)
    Original Screenplay (Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenneth Lucas and Keith Lucas)
    Cinematography (Sean Bobbitt)
    Original Song ('Fight for You' — Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas) WINNER 🏆

  • Minari

    Minari

    Nominated for:

    Best Picture (Christina Oh)
    Director (Lee Isaac Chung)
    Actor (Steven Yeun)
    Supporting Actress (Yuh-jung Youn) WINNER 🏆
    Original Screenplay (Lee Isaac Chung)
    Original Score (Emile Mosseri)

  • Nomadland

    Nomadland

    Nominated for:

    Best Picture (Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao) WINNER 🏆
    Director (Chloé Zhao) WINNER 🏆
    Actress (Frances McDormand) WINNER 🏆

    Adapted Screenplay (Chloé Zhao)
    Film Editing (Chloé Zhao)
    Cinematography (Joshua James Richards)

  • Sound of Metal

    Sound of Metal

    Nominated for:

    Best Picture (Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche)
    Actor (Riz Ahmed)
    Supporting Actor (Paul Raci)
    Original Screenplay (Screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance)
    Film Editing (Mikkel E. G. Nielsen) WINNER 🏆
    Sound (Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés Navarrete and Phillip Bladh) WINNER 🏆

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Nominated for:

    Best Picture (Marc Platt and Stuart Besser)
    Supporting Actor (Sacha Baron Cohen)
    Original Screenplay (Aaron Sorkin)
    Cinematography (Phedon Papamichael)
    Film Editing (Alan Baumgarten)
    Original Song ('Hear My Voice' — Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)

  • The Father

    The Father

    Nominated for:

    Best Picture (David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne)
    Actor (Anthony Hopkins) WINNER 🏆
    Supporting Actress (Olivia Colman)
    Adapted Screenplay (Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller) WINNER 🏆
    Film Editing (Yorgos Lamprinos)
    Production Design (Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone)

  • Promising Young Woman

    Promising Young Woman

    Nominated for:

    Best Picture (Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara)
    Director (Emerald Fennell)
    Actress (Carey Mulligan)
    Original Screenplay (Emerald Fennell) WINNER 🏆
    Film Editing (Frédéric Thoraval)

  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Nominated for:

    Actor (Chadwick Boseman)
    Actress (Viola Davis)
    Production Design (Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton)
    Costume Design (Ann Roth) WINNER 🏆
    Makeup and Hairstyling (Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson) WINNER 🏆

  • News of the World

    News of the World

    Nominated for:

    Cinematography (Dariusz Wolski)
    Production Design (Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan)
    Sound (Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett)
    Original Score (James Newton Howard)

  • One Night in Miami...

    One Night in Miami...

    Nominated for:

    Supporting Actor (Leslie Odom Jr.)
    Adapted Screenplay (Kemp Powers)
    Original Song ('Speak Now' — Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom Jr. and Sam Ashworth)

  • Soul

    Soul

    Nominated for:

    Animated Feature (Pete Docter and Dana Murray) WINNER 🏆
    Sound (Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker)
    Original Score (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste) WINNER 🏆

  • Another Round

    Another Round

    Nominated for:

    Director (Thomas Vinterberg)
    International Feature (Denmark. Directed by Thomas Vinterberg) WINNER 🏆

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    Nominated for:

    Supporting Actress (Maria Bakalova)
    Adapted Screenplay (Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines and Nina Pedrad)

  • Collective

    Collective

    Nominated for:

    Documentary Feature (Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana)
    International Feature (Romania. Directed by Alexander Nanau)

  • Emma.

    Emma.

    Nominated for:

    Costume Design (Alexandra Byrne)
    Makeup and Hairstyling (Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze)

  • Hillbilly Elegy

    Hillbilly Elegy

    Nominated for:

    Supporting Actress (Glenn Close)
    Makeup and Hairstyling (Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney)

  • Mulan

    Mulan

    Nominated for:

    Costume Design (Bina Daigeler)
    Visual Effects (Sean Andrew Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram)

  • Pinocchio

    Pinocchio

    Nominated for:

    Costume Design (Massimo Cantini Parrini)
    Makeup and Hairstyling (Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti)

  • Tenet

    Tenet

    Nominated for:

    Production Design (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas)
    Visual Effects (Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott R. Fisher) WINNER 🏆

  • Pieces of a Woman

    Pieces of a Woman

    Nominated for:

    Actress (Vanessa Kirby)

  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    The United States vs. Billie Holiday

    Nominated for:

    Actress (Andra Day)

  • The White Tiger

    The White Tiger

    Nominated for:

    Adapted Screenplay (Ramin Bahrani)

  • Da 5 Bloods

    Da 5 Bloods

    Nominated for:

    Original Score (Terence Blanchard)

  • Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

    Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

    Nominated for:

    Original Song ('Húsavík' — Music and Lyric by Richard Göransson, Savan Kotecha and Fat Max Gsus)

  • The Life Ahead

    The Life Ahead

    Nominated for:

    Original Song ('Io sì (Seen)' — Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini)

  • Greyhound

    Greyhound

    Nominated for:

    Sound (Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman)

  • Love and Monsters

    Love and Monsters

    Nominated for:

    Visual Effects (Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox)

  • The Midnight Sky

    The Midnight Sky

    Nominated for:

    Visual Effects (Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins)

  • The One and Only Ivan

    The One and Only Ivan

    Nominated for:

    Visual Effects (Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo)

  • Onward

    Onward

    Nominated for:

    Animated Feature (Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae)

  • Over the Moon

    Over the Moon

    Nominated for:

    Animated Feature (Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou)

  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

    Nominated for:

    Animated Feature (Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley)

  • Wolfwalkers

    Wolfwalkers

    Nominated for:

    Animated Feature (Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants)

  • Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution

    Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution

    Nominated for:

    Documentary Feature (Nicole Newnham, James Lebrecht and Sara Bolder)

  • The Mole Agent

    The Mole Agent

    Nominated for:

    Documentary Feature (Maite Alberdi, Marcela Santibáñez)

  • My Octopus Teacher

    My Octopus Teacher

    Nominated for:

    Documentary Feature (Pippa Erhlich, James Reed and Craig Foster) WINNER 🏆

  • Time

    Time

    Nominated for:

    Documentary Feature (Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn)

  • Better Days

    Better Days

    Nominated for:

    International Feature (Hong Kong. Directed by Derek Tsang)

  • The Man Who Sold His Skin

    The Man Who Sold His Skin

    Nominated for:

    International Feature (Tunisia. Directed by Kaouther Ben Hania)

  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Nominated for:

    International Feature (Bosnia and Herzegovina. Directed by Jasmila Žbanić)

  • Feeling Through

    Feeling Through

    Nominated for:

    Live Action Short (Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski)

  • The Letter Room

    The Letter Room

    Nominated for:

    Live Action Short (Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan)

  • The Present

    The Present

    Nominated for:

    Live Action Short (Farah Nabulsi)

  • Two Distant Strangers

    Two Distant Strangers

    Nominated for:

    Live Action Short (Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe) WINNER 🏆

  • White Eye

    White Eye

    Nominated for:

    Live Action Short (Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman)

  • Burrow

    Burrow

    Nominated for:

    Animated Short (Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat)

  • Genius Loci

    Genius Loci

    Nominated for:

    Animated Short (Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise)

  • If Anything Happens I Love You

    If Anything Happens I Love You

    Nominated for:

    Animated Short (Will McCormack and Michael Govier) WINNER 🏆

  • Opera

    Opera

    Nominated for:

    Animated Short (Erick Oh)

  • Yes-People

    Yes-People

    Nominated for:

    Animated Short (Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson)

  • Colette

    Colette

    Nominated for:

    Documentary Short (Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard) WINNER 🏆

  • A Concerto Is a Conversation

    A Concerto Is a Conversation

    Nominated for:

    Documentary Short (Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers)

  • Do Not Split

    Do Not Split

    Nominated for:

    Documentary Short (Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook)

  • Hunger Ward

    Hunger Ward

    Nominated for:

    Documentary Short (Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman)

  • A Love Song for Latasha

    A Love Song for Latasha

    Nominated for:

    Documentary Short (Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan)