Filmmaker who loves everything about movies
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
A Shoe Addict's Christmas 2018
The only thing I thought was interesting was the use of a sleigh as being a metaphor for what they were trying to say here. Everything else... well, it's a Candace Cameron Bure flick. What was I expecting?
However, I will say it's better than her previous installments.
-
The Holiday 2006
Yes, its cheesy, sometimes not funny and it makes Kate Winslet play a bumbling buffoon.
However, it's a Vhristmas Classic. I watch it every year. Plus, Nancy Meyers usually makes feel good movies, so I'm not complaining too much.
Popular reviews
More-
Demon House 2018
I believe in spirits and the possibility of their existence. But I also believe them to be debunked and easily manipulated. With Demon House, it appears that maybe a couple of times some of the events could easily be debunked as either overactive imagination or just plain foolish. However, the final ten minutes of this film was probably the best ten minutes of the film.
Zak really tried to make this the best he could and although it's lukewarm, there's no denying his love for the craft is noticeable and that it's also not a real stickler, walk-in the-park type of deal.
-
Surviving R. Kelly 2019
Ok, I guess Letterboxd considers miniseries to be films as well. So, this was sort of a miniseries I knew nothing about about an artist that I honestly had no clue as to who he was. I just decided that based off the ad to watch it and...Oh, boy...Was I fucking pissed.
The entire miniseries had survivors coming up and speaking their truths about incidents that this man had caused and it disgusted me that everyone (And I mean, EVERYONE)…