-
-
The Stepfather 2009
“I thought I could make this work. But I can't! This isn't the right family for me.”
-David ‘The Stepfather’ Harris (Dylan Walsh)I loved the original The Stepfather film, released in 1987. It was subtle, yet nail-bitingly tense, whilst Terry O’Quinn (whose performance in this may be overshadowed by his role in Lost) gave arguably the performance of his career. Surely then, I could appreciate the remake, or even just find something of worth? Apparently not, not when the…
-
Men in Black 1997
You don't exist; you were never even born. Anonymity is your name. Silence your native tongue. You're no longer part of the System. You're above the System. Over it. Beyond it. We're "them." We're "they." We are the Men in Black.
-ZedMen in Black is actually a very dark comic book series first published in 1990 about an organization that investigates aliens and paranormal activities on the surface, but actually have sinister motives to manipulate the world. They would…
-
GoldenEye 1995
Part of:
Dr. No-vember or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bond FilmsGood, because I think you're a sexist, misogynist dinosaur. A relic of the Cold War, whose boyish charms, though wasted on me, obviously appealed to that young woman I sent out to evaluate you.
-MMGM was sold in 1990 and this started a series of events that led to EON Productions suing them over certain rights to the James Bond films. This resulted…
-
Lawrence of Arabia 1962
69/100
Roll the end credits at the intermission and I'm on board with the masterpiece crowd. Second half is a mess, alas, yanking Lawrence from self-deification to abject cowardice in accordance with the increasingly desperate needs of the script, psychological plausibility be damned. (O'Toole's performance gets correspondingly shaky, especially relative to his forthright simplicity up to and including the attack on Aqaba.) All the eye-popping spectacle, the nothing-is-written romanticism, the sheer epic sweep is concentrated in the initial two hours…
-
Lethal Weapon 4 1998
So that's it. The Lethal Weapon series, consisting of 4 movies and stretching over a decade, comes to a close. Since its release, Lethal Weapon 4 (and the previous film as well) has gotten the reputation as a disappointing finish to the series. I can probably understand that if I had waited 6 years for the film to arrive and was excited about seeing it in theaters. Instead I went in with the knowledge going into it that it probably…
-
-
Magnolia 1999
Next instalment of P.T.A marathon.
Now I'm not going to pretend like I get the whole film, but it all seemed clear up until "that" bit. But damn did I love this whole thing pretty much.
A lot of powerful scenes in the film, and while not everything gets a straight resolution (very little in fact). The film itself is nothing but pure power, balancing it's well thought out characters during what I found to be the most gripping three…
-
No One Knows About Persian Cats 2009
Real people in real situations, but not a documentary. A sad and inspirational story about some guys who try to be someone.
I think it reflects the desperation of a nation, not just a group of musicians. Interestingly, all restrictions and violence have creative minds that attempt against the system, religion and customs of a society that is slowly becoming a garbage more than it already is.
in that part of the world, music piracy is very valid, because there is no other way to transcend or get away from the place of origin without breaking the law. -
12 Angry Men 1957
Part of the Rewatchathon: popular classics
There is a certain predictable inevitability when watching a classic when you're a bit older than the first time you watched it. You up the rating to reflect its classic status. I'm glad to say that this is also the case for 12 Angry Men.
The always underwatched Sidney Lumet's first feature film proves to be the first promise he made for all the marvellous films he has made after it. 12 Angry Men…
-
See No Evil 2006
“Look into their eyes, can't you see the sin?”
-Margaret (Cecily Polson)Once a good number of years ago a girl I knew told me one of her favourite horror movies was ‘See No Evil’. Now at that point in time I hadn’t heard of the 2006 horror film starring notorious WWF wrestler Glenn ‘Kane’ Jacobs, so I assumed that she was referring to the 1989 comedy film, See No Evil, Hear No Evil starring Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor;…
-
Magic Mike 2012
A couple things I realized while watching this:
1) I was right in my assumption that thrusting my pelvis into a woman's face is a total turn on for her.
2) I just need to stop watching Soderbergh's movies.
I know that I am completely alone in my total ennui towards this guy, and I'm cool with that. But how did he elevate this material? By shooting everything through a doo doo-stained filter like he always does? I could put…
Newer