Top 4 cycles through various favorites of mine.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Frighteners 1996
Oh man, I needed to watch a film like this to boost my mood. Some old prick and his smug hag of a wife decided to cuss me and my mom out in a parking lot for the dumbest reason EVER. Apparently, trying to give someone the right of way is a crime against humanity, and anyone who does it deserves a whirlwind of hate thrown their way. They deserve to be called an "asshole" followed up by an "up…
-
Bride of Chucky 1998
I've always had a great deal of appreciation for this film ever since I caught it on TV as a kid, but I absolutely adored it this time around. I adored it so much so that I immediately wanted to watch it again after it was over, which is exactly how I feel every time I finish Child's Play 2 as well. It just seemed to hit all the right spots after I had a long day of working on coursework for my college classes.
Popular reviews
More-
Halloween Kills 2021
Film #26
Let me just start off by saying that I'm a fan of the 2018 film, which is an incredibly divisive entry in the franchise. Frankly, I've never understood why so many fans don't seem to appreciate that one as it was a much needed back to basics approach after so many terrible sequels. I feel the opposite here as I like this film a lot too BUT I can see why the response has been mixed…
-
Braindead 1992
Format: DVD
I had to watch this again just to make sure that it deserves the full five, it most certainly does. It's extremely hard to believe that the man that made the LOTR trilogy is responsible for this splatter masterpiece. Braindead (Dead Alive if you live in the States like me) takes all of the best aspects from Re-Animator and Evil Dead II and throws them together in all of the best ways possible. It begs for a new Blu-ray release, hurry the hell up Peter Jackson!