Ranging from profound to trash and not much in between.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Suicide Squad 2016
David Ayer's insistence that this car wreck can be saved with a directors cut needs to be studied by medical professionals.
No editing or additional scenes could save us from Jared Leto's "Ritchie from Bottom if he got into Trap Music" Joker.
-
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice 2016
A mess. But an enjoyable mess.
Jesse Eisenberg giving an all time top tier shit performance. Should be in some Hall of Infamy.
Popular reviews
More-
Hellraiser: Revelations 2011
Unspeakably bad. Made in just over 2 weeks to keep hold of the rights and its quite clear less thought went into it than the actual plot device (We want to get laid in Mexico, spooky stuff ensues)
-
Maximum Overdrive 1986
So bad that it actually goes full circle into full on enjoyable.
King is a film director in the same way I am the Marquis de Sade.