Staff Writer for
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
The Show About the Show 2017
Concludes a month-long watching of all 16 episodes.
A fitting end for an unforgettable journey. Thank you Caveh <3
Popular reviews
More-
Ran 1985
I find it the hardest to rate the 5 star films, especially when they are epics.
It is much easier to rate films like Raging Bull simply because while there are a lot to praise, mostly the praise falls on the director, camera and acting.
In films like Once Upon a Time in America and now Ran, the film has so much, especially when they are 2 1/2 hours or longer.
Its a little funy that while so many of…
-
Casino 1995
I don't know anymore if my love for gangster/mob films is because I grew up on Scorsese, or I love Scorsese because I love gangster films.
I think its the combination of them both.
Casino is often regarded as too similar to "GoodFellas" , which is the equivalent of saying Star Wars is too similar to The Hidden Fortress.I love GoodFellas. It is a masterpiece that has Scorsese at top form written all over it.
But…