All the 2019 Oscar-Nominated Films

Every movie nominated for at least one Academy Award in 2019.

  • Animal Behaviour

    Animal Behaviour

    πŸ† Best Animated Short (Alison Snowden and David Fine)

  • At Eternity's Gate

    At Eternity's Gate

    πŸ† Best Actor (Willem Dafoe)

  • Avengers: Infinity War

    Avengers: Infinity War

    πŸ† Best Visual Effects (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

    The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

    πŸ† Best Adapted Screenplay (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen)
    πŸ† Best Costume Design (Mary Zophres)
    πŸ† Best Original Song -- "When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings" (Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch; Performed by Tim Blake Nelson and Willie Watson)

  • Bao

    Bao

    πŸ† Best Animated Short (Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb)

  • Black Sheep

    Black Sheep

    πŸ† Best Documentary Short (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)

  • BlacKkKlansman

    BlacKkKlansman

    πŸ† Best Picture (Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee)
    πŸ† Best Director (Spike Lee)
    πŸ† Best Supporting Actor (Adam Driver)
    πŸ† Best Adapted Screenplay (Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee)
    πŸ† Best Costume Design (Ruth E. Carter)
    πŸ† Best Original Score (Terence Blanchard)
    πŸ† Best Film Editing (Barry Alexander Brown)

  • Black Panther

    Black Panther

    πŸ† Best Picture (Kevin Feige)
    πŸ† Best Original Song -- "All the Stars" (Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe; Performed by Kendrick Lamar and SZA)
    πŸ† Best Original Score (Ludwig Goransson)
    πŸ† Best Sound Mixing (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
    πŸ† Best Sound Editing (Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)
    πŸ† Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler [Production Design]; Jay Hart [Set Decoration])

  • Bohemian Rhapsody

    Bohemian Rhapsody

    πŸ† Best Picture (Graham King)
    πŸ† Best Actor (Rami Malek)
    πŸ† Best Sound Mixing (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali)
    πŸ† Best Sound Editing (John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone)
    πŸ† Best Film Editing (John Ottman)

  • Border

    Border

    πŸ† Best Makeup & Hairstyling (GΓΆran LundstrΓΆm and Pamela Goldammer)

  • Capernaum

    Capernaum

    πŸ† Best Foreign-Language Film (Lebanon; Nadine Labaki)

  • Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    Can You Ever Forgive Me?

    πŸ† Best Actress (Melissa McCarthy)
    πŸ† Best Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
    πŸ† Best Adapted Screenplay (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

  • Christopher Robin

    Christopher Robin

    πŸ† Best Visual Effects (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)

  • Cold War

    Cold War

    πŸ† Best Director (Pawel Pawlikowski)
    πŸ† Best Cinematography (Lukasz Zal)
    πŸ† Best Foreign-Language Film (Poland; PaweΕ‚ Pawlikowski)

  • Detainment

    Detainment

    πŸ† Best Live-Action Short (Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon)

  • End Game

    End Game

    πŸ† Best Documentary Short (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)

  • Fauve

    Fauve

    πŸ† Best Live-Action Short (Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)

  • The Favourite

    The Favourite

    πŸ† Best Picture (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos)
    πŸ† Best Director (Yorgos Lanthimos)
    πŸ† Best Actress (Olivia Colman)
    πŸ† Best Supporting Actress (Emma Stone)
    πŸ† Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
    πŸ† Best Original Screenplay (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
    πŸ† Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)
    πŸ† Best Cinematography (Robbie Ryan)
    πŸ† Best Production Design (Fiona Crombie [Production Design]; Alice Felton [Set Decoration])
    πŸ† Best Film Editing (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)

  • First Man

    First Man

    πŸ† Best Sound Mixing (Jon Taylor, Frank A. MontaΓ±o, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
    πŸ† Best Sound Editing (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
    πŸ† Best Production Design (Nathan Crowley [Production Design]; Kathy Lucas [Set Decoration])
    πŸ† Best Visual Effects (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm)

  • First Reformed

    First Reformed

    πŸ† Best Original Screenplay (Paul Schrader)

  • Free Solo

    Free Solo

    πŸ† Best Documentary Feature (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)

  • Green Book

    Green Book

    πŸ† Best Picture (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga)
    πŸ† Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)
    πŸ† Best Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)
    πŸ† Best Original Screenplay (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly)
    πŸ† Best Film Editing (Patrick J. Don Vito)

  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening

    Hale County This Morning, This Evening

    πŸ† Best Documentary Feature (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)

  • If Beale Street Could Talk

    If Beale Street Could Talk

    πŸ† Best Supporting Actress (Regina King)
    πŸ† Best Adapted Screenplay (Barry Jenkins)
    πŸ† Best Original Score (Nicholas Britell)

  • Incredibles 2

    Incredibles 2

    πŸ† Best Animated Feature (Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle)

  • Isle of Dogs

    Isle of Dogs

    πŸ† Best Original Score (Alexandre Desplat)
    πŸ† Best Animated Feature (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson)

  • Late Afternoon

    Late Afternoon

    πŸ† Best Animated Short (Louise Bagnall and Nuria GonzΓ‘lez Blanco)

  • Lifeboat

    Lifeboat

    πŸ† Best Documentary Short (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)

  • Marguerite

    Marguerite

    πŸ† Best Live-Action Short (Marianne Farley and Marie-HΓ©lΓ¨ne Panisset)

  • Mary Poppins Returns

    Mary Poppins Returns

    πŸ† Best Costume Design (Sandy Powell)
    πŸ† Best Original Song -- "The Place Where Lost Things Go" (Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman; Performed by Emily Blunt)
    πŸ† Best Original Score (Marc Shaiman)
    πŸ† Best Production Design (John Myhre [Production Design]; Gordon Sim [Set Decoration])

  • Mary Queen of Scots

    Mary Queen of Scots

    πŸ† Best Makeup & Hairstyling (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)
    πŸ† Best Costume Design (Alexandra Byrne)

  • Minding the Gap

    Minding the Gap

    πŸ† Best Documentary Feature (Bing Liu and Diane Quon)

  • Mirai

    Mirai

    πŸ† Best Animated Feature (Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito)

  • Mother

    Mother

    πŸ† Best Live-Action Short (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and MarΓ­a del Puy Alvarado)

  • Never Look Away

    Never Look Away

    πŸ† Best Cinematography (Caleb Deschanel)
    πŸ† Best Foreign-Language Film (Germany; Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)

  • A Night at the Garden

    A Night at the Garden

    πŸ† Best Documentary Short (Marshall Curry)

  • Of Fathers and Sons

    Of Fathers and Sons

    πŸ† Best Documentary Feature (Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert)

  • One Small Step

    One Small Step

    πŸ† Best Animated Short (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)

  • Period. End of Sentence.

    Period. End of Sentence.

    πŸ† Best Documentary Short (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton)

  • A Quiet Place

    A Quiet Place

    πŸ† Best Sound Editing (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)

  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

    Ralph Breaks the Internet

    πŸ† Best Animated Feature (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer)

  • RBG

    RBG

    πŸ† Best Original Song -- "I'll Fight" (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren; Performed by Jennifer Hudson)
    πŸ† Best Documentary Feature (Betsy West and Julie Cohen)

  • Ready Player One

    Ready Player One

    πŸ† Best Visual Effects (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk)

  • Roma

    Roma

    πŸ† Best Picture (Gabriela RodrΓ­guez and Alfonso CuarΓ³n)
    πŸ† Best Director (Alfonso Cuaron)
    πŸ† Best Actress (Yalitza Aparicio)
    πŸ† Best Supporting Actress (Marina de Tavira)
    πŸ† Best Original Screenplay (Alfonso Cuaron)
    πŸ† Best Cinematography (Alfonso Cuaron)
    πŸ† Best Foreign-Language Film (Mexico; Alfonso CuarΓ³n)
    πŸ† Best Sound Mixing (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and JosΓ© Antonio GarcΓ­a)
    πŸ† Best Sound Editing (Sergio DΓ­az and Skip Lievsay)
    πŸ† Best Production Design (Eugenio Caballero [Production Design]; Bárbara Enríquez [Set Decoration])

  • Shoplifters

    Shoplifters

    πŸ† Best Foreign-Language Film (Japan; Hirokazu Kore-eda)

  • Skin

    Skin

    πŸ† Best Live-Action Short (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)

  • Solo: A Star Wars Story

    Solo: A Star Wars Story

    πŸ† Best Visual Effects (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

    πŸ† Best Animated Feature (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

  • A Star Is Born

    A Star Is Born

    πŸ† Best Picture (Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor)
    πŸ† Best Actress (Lady Gaga)
    πŸ† Best Actor (Bradley Cooper)
    πŸ† Best Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
    πŸ† Best Adapted Screenplay (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters)
    πŸ† Best Cinematography (Matty Libatique)
    πŸ† Best Original Song -- "Shallow" (Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt; Performed by Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga)
    πŸ† Best Sound Mixing (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)

  • Vice

    Vice

    πŸ† Best Picture (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick)
    πŸ† Best Director (Adam McKay)
    πŸ† Best Actor (Christian Bale)
    πŸ† Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)
    πŸ† Best Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell)
    πŸ† Best Original Screenplay (Adam McKay)
    πŸ† Best Makeup & Hairstyling (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney)
    πŸ† Best Film Editing (Hank Corwin)

  • Weekends

    Weekends

    πŸ† Best Animated Short (Trevor Jimenez)

  • The Wife

    The Wife

    πŸ† Best Actress (Glenn Close)