Just some film kid.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Belle 2021
I had been meaning to watch this since it came out and cancelling my HBO Max finally got me to watch it to watch most of my watch list on there before the month ends.
What initially drew me in was the animation and how pretty it looked from the trailer and I think that’s the best thing it had going for it. The music was pretty good as well, but the story, characters, and dialogue just fell flat.
-
The Boy and the Heron 2023
This one had me crying in the cinema for real. If this really is Miyazaki’s final film I wouldn’t be mad at it. Also for Miyazaki's second film rated PG-13 it like Princess Mononoke was packed full with intense actions and jarring scenes that make you go wow. It was nice to see him delve deeper into that side of his storytelling and along with it the carefully crafted hand animation the studio is well known for. I really could…
Popular reviews
More-
Square Roots: The Story of SpongeBob SquarePants 2009
R.I.P. Stephen Hillenburg, you creative genius. Your art will be remembered for many generations to come. Also R.I.P. to Ernest Borgnine and Tim Conway, you were both full of wisdom and experience.
-