This review may contain spoilers. I can handle the truth.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
The Five Days 1973
The fact that Argento's big swing away from horror didn't pan out is one of the great dodged bullets in cinema history. Especially because frankly, he's not very good at comedy- a fact which I found a little surprising, because the stylistic flourishes of his first three films seem like they'd lend themselves well to a more off-the-wall, cartoonish approach. See for example, the shot of a candlestick's POV hurtling across the room into a guy's face in Four Flies-…
Popular reviews
More-
Personal Problems 1980
Frankly I think it's a miracle this even exists. 3/4" tape from 1980 is probably about as likely to disintegrate into dust and fuck up your deck as to produce a usable image. I'm so glad this was able to be restored and preserved though, because it's beautiful. Full of perfect performances that make every moment feel crystalline and true, even as the format smears and blends those moments together- always reminding us that every image contains its own afterimage.
-
Wonder Woman 1984 2020
After a thrilling episode of ABC's Wipeout, this kicks into high gear with Kristen Wiig's best Michelle Pfeiffer impression, and some real gutbuster scenes of Chris Pine being awestruck at stuff that definitely existed in his time, like fireworks and big trains. After about six more hours of at-best tone-deaf/at-worst truly vile geopoliticking including a scene where noted IDF supporter Gal Gadot literally uses a missile to save several arab children, followed by a few of the worst, ugliest fight…