Something very appropriate about watching this black comedy masterpiece for the first time with a date with whom I was spending an absolute whirlwind of a weekend at my apartment while my girlfriend found excuses to get out of it. But it's different when we do it because we're lesbians.
-
-
A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge 1985
My extremely hot date laying on top of me on my couch: "I've always wanted to get more into horror movies, especially the stuff that's, like, gay"
Me: "Boy do I ever have the movie for you"
-
-
-
The Princess Bride 1987
Watched this for the first time at the age of 28. On Valentine's Day, no less, with my girlfriend.
The most jarring thing about sitting down for such a pure cultural touchstone like this is finally getting context for all the lines I've heard in jokes and memes a hundred times already. Funnily enough my favorite line in the movie (and I'm sure that question is like a personality test of some sort) was one I was completely unfamiliar with.…
-
Corruption 1983
From the first overwhelmingly mono-color room, Corruption captivates. It's shot like a dream, both in the sense that it's oneiric and in the sense that it's just really gorgeous, and I'm reminded, strangely, of something that I felt while watching Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, a film with the same cinematographer that would later shoot A Muppet Christmas Carol: in the present day, it almost short-circuits the mind that they used to put this much effort into movies like this. What…
-
Batman Forever 1995
Was that over the top? I can never tell.
We just don't make them like this anymore, do we? I put on my tape of this while packing for a move and this is one of those movies that, genuinely, seems to get better every time I watch it. However horny I think this movie is at any given time, whenever I actually watch it, it is always even more horny than I remember. It's hilarious how Warner Bros. traded…
-
Anatomy of a Fall 2023
I'm very glad that I resolved to get back into watching movies in 2024 -- and especially to make a more active effort to watch new releases -- because I wouldn't have wanted to miss this. Sandra Hüller's performance as the accused Sandra Voyter has earned her a Best Actress nomination, and while many point to tearful monologues, emotional outbursts, and furious rants as the most critical displays of good acting (because it's the loudest acting), what enchanted me about…
-
-
Bottoms 2023
The first time I saw this movie was in theaters with my friend Gretchen [Felker-Martin], an experience I'll always hold dear. Two lesbians who have been friends for years finally meeting up in person, and they got to go see the dipshit dirtbag lesbian comedy of the year while it was new? A treasure! And tonight I had two other lesbians over with my girlfriend and I, and we put this movie on after the aforementioned lesbians and I couldn't…
-
Fighting in the Age of Loneliness 2018
My girlfriend is trained in muy thai and did a few MMA fights before COVID put the kibosh on that (and a lot of other things for a lot of other people). I've been wanting to show them this one for a while. It was cute watching them leap with recognition at certain names, certain holds, certain fights, and all in all as a real Boishead it was great to show them something that melded our mutual interests so well.…
-
The Iron Claw 2023
I first became aware of the Von Erichs when their family tragedy was served up as the appetizer course on a very serendipitously timed Behind the Bastards miniseries about Vince McMahon. In The Iron Claw, there's something very heavy-handed about the first half of this movie that almost makes me think that it assumes you already know how this ends. It's so borderline obnoxious with these brothers' optimism, their cherishing of each other, their zest for life ("I want to…