Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Leprechaun: Origins 2014
This thing really became a victim of stubborn studio marketing. Not that it's some unheralded gem or anything, but the excessive negativity it received mostly was due to the studio forcefully attaching it to the Warwick Davis films, and there's no fucking reason to do so. It's easy for me to overlook, since in-name-only sequels and oblivious continuity has gone hand-in-hand for horror fans for many decades now, but I can understand why it pissed so many off. For me,…
-
Leprechaun: Back 2 tha Hood 2003
One of the only films in this series I had never gotten around to, so here I am, I guess. I take it the first Hood entry was a big enough hit to warrant this one seemingly having a bigger production budget. It feels like more of a professional hand was behind it, though the editing at times feels as though it's missing connecting tissue, creating a jumpcut effect at times. I liked the look of Warwick in this one,…
Popular reviews
More-
-
Seven Stages to Achieve Eternal Bliss 2018
For the most part, it's another one of those comedies filled with people that make you go "Oh, them! I love them" and whose humor screams "LOOK HOW FUCKING QUIRKY WE ARE!" that tends to start to stall out two/thirds into it, but it earns an extra half-star due to Sam Huntington's unedited single-take delivery of the backstory behind their need to move from Ohio to LA while laying in a bathtub and talking to an animated bird which had me fucking dying of laughter.