help
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
April and the Extraordinary World 2015
Looked nice, but god was the plot, writing, and english voice work a total mess.
Popular reviews
More-
Inland Empire 2006
Maybe the most evil film I've ever seen, but with a truly happy and life-affirming ending that somehow felt fully deserved.
I'd long put off watching Inland Empire due to its intimidating 3hr run time, and my own assumption that it was just going to be a kind of "best of" Lynch collage via handheld digital camera. How wrong I was.
Ignore all the '???' meme reviews. Anybody who says this film is just being weird for weirdness' sake is…
-