The one thing I do more than watch films is read so here's my list of my favourite film to…
Sci Fi/Post-Apocalyptic Films: small on scale but big on ideas
Inspired by my recent watching of Monsters I though I'd gather all the sci-fi/post-apocolypitic films that are different from the…
Costume Dramas: Rated
I do love a good costume drama so here are my top ten. I've included my preferred adaptations which tend…
My Top 10 Studio Ghibli Films
In counter point to My Top 10 Animated Disney Films list I've ranked my favourite Studio Ghibli films. I am…
My Top 10 Animated Disney Films
Like a lot of people I grew up watching Disney films, aside from thinking that meant everyone had massive hands…
My personal TRAUMA list
Mainly 80s films that traumatised me as a young child. I was an utter wuss.
Labyrinth - As if the…
Marvel/DC Superhero Films Ranked
Seeing how Hollywood has gone superhero crazy of late I thought I'd try and rank my top superhero films from…
Bright Young (Female) Things
A few of my favourite young(ish) actresses and their stand-out performances that brought them to my attention.
*Warning this post…