Favorite films
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
Don’t forget to select your favorite films!
If you thought the Ocean's movies were as mainstream and formulaic as Steven Soderberg could go, here comes Magic Mike to dance his oiled butt all over up in yo' face! Melodramatic formula includes lots of over-choreographed and tough to, um, swallow dance numbers. This may have a little more cred than "Coyote Ugly," but it resides on the same dance floor.
Y'know, there was a time that I fell for this David Lynch bull shit. Sure, I was down with "Blue Velvet," "Wild at Heart," and even "Twin Peaks (season 1)" back in the day. Now, I find his Andy Warhol-esque "what is art?" pretentious blather just annoying as fuck. I am in full support of film as a viable, challenging art form capable of the same level of interpretation as painting, sculpture, and the like. But trying to crawl into…
Only a year after "GoodFellas," Martin Scorsese helmed this psychological thriller which, at first, seems like an odd, non-Scorsese project until you start to realize the complete lack of sympathetic characters it has. The family, terrorized by an ex-convict bent on revenge, is almost as ugly as he is. The project had been ping-ponging between directors (including Spielberg) for some time and it's obvious that it became the solid film it is when it fell into Scorsese's lap. It is…