Love watching and making these things!
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Black Sea 2024
Crystal Moselle continues her unique, highly attuned exploration of post-hybrid-doc cinema. She is one of the best practitioners, in the tradition of Agnes Varda and Werner Herzog -- getting very close to her subjects and observing them act out their dramatized anxieties, goofs and desires. Here she finds a worthy star in Derrick Harden -- the embodiment of a brooklyn hustle mentality, constantly negotiating between survival mode and a deep desire for human connection. It's an honest and rare portrayal…
-
The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse 1960
Nice evil conspiracy flick and they almost got away with it too...
Fritz Lang, the original Christopher Nolan lol
We will be lucky if Nolan is still making something as sophisticated and fun as this 50 years in
The Surveillance levels are awesome -- with shots filmed right from zoom outs of monitors
Popular reviews
More-
Drive My Car 2021
A few nice moments and a deluge of middle brow pretense has everyone drinking the kool-aid on this! Wow the interplay of ideas between Chekhov and certain resonant experiences in the mildly tragic but also beautiful lives of these characters….bro we’re talking about a 10-minute car ride convo with nothing going on narratively or visually besides the slightest interrogation of storytelling, symbolism, memory and life-imitating-art with a sliver of mysterious implications regarding potential adultery. These matters are so unbelievably slight!…
-
Spree 2020
Had to watch it again for the zillionth time and it’s actually still pretty good lmfao
Imagine the rating you, the presumably free-spirited filmlover, would give this if there was an A24 logo at the top... All these 2.5-3.5 star ratings WITH A HEART would become 4-4.5 stars with a heart. “I loved this...it was so dumb” or “I loved this, but I could see why people would hate it” would just be “I loved this!” without the imagined fear…