felt obliquely like a claire rousay song to me, as in, a digital collage of bittersweet memories & incomplete fragments. somehow comforting to lose yourself in the depressing vignettes of someone else’s life for a bit. some of the long takes had this particular melancholic tone that reminded me of kieślowski’s blue in the best way. not sure if i’ve ever seen a movie that so accurately portrays the quiet, stark devastation of severe depression or other mood disorders. for once, there…
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Anaïs in Love 2021
the lesbian superpower of creating your own little universe apart from the chaos of the rest of the world is on full display here. also the inexplicable power of the sundress.
Popular reviews
More-
Revolutionary Girl Utena 1997
narratively & visually such a richly layered work, exploring gender, abuse, and desire. messy but relatable re: queer love, navigating the world as a woman. fascinating how the show experiments with its own structure, questions the reality of its narrative, deliberately interferes with characters’ memories, plays with the myths we construct for ourselves and the ones we are bound to by circumstance/fate. the arcs are all so distinct tonally. its style is flawless, lush. dense with symbolism and confidently experimental but…
-
Pacifiction 2022
gorgeous, mesmerizing. the use of color and light in this movie is stunning. every shot is like a dream. sunsets with every shade of peach & tangerine imaginable. the humidity seems to hang in the air, softening focus. emerald green foliage at dusk and crisp ocean turquoise sparkling, sun high overhead. expansive wide shots. love the creeping dread of the score when it emerges, then the surrender back to ambient environmental noise. the plot feels restrained and elusive, the dialog sharp,…