In 2022 I scratched off a bunch of Argento films I hadn’t seen but I saved this one for a rainy day and tonight was the night and through the first 30 minutes I was thinking this might end up being my favorite Argento film but in the second act it falls into a pattern that sort of lulled me into comfort but that third act really won me back with just how violent it was. Red heels and axe murders is all very frenetic
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Frankenhooker 1990
In my life I always heard rumblings about this actually being good and recently with Emma Stone in Poor Things I kept reading comparisons between the two performances but just having watched it I unfortunately can’t be one of these people who thinks it’s actually good and I can’t see any correlation between Patty Mullen’s performance with Emma Stone’s. I wish I did but I don’t.
Popular reviews
More-
Guns at Batasi 1964
Another film to cross off the list of recommendations from the Quentin Tarantino and Edgar Wright Empire podcast and this is the film I’d say they both spoke the most highly about and after watching it I’m happy to say I concur. It’s really great with an all time performance from Richard Attenborough (the old man from Jurassic Park) and a teenaged Mia Farrow. They both spoke highly of the cinematography and I can see why, it’s beautiful, it’s black…
-
Freaky Deaky 2012
I’ve come to learn that Elmore Leonard is hard to adapt into film and Tarantino set a high standard with Jackie Brown so this one which I’ve never really heard about didn’t give me high expectations and maybe that worked to it’s benefit because I really did have a good time with it and Michael Jai White is the MVP of this movie and also some great work from some actresses I unfortunately don’t know more about Brianne Racano Ferrara and Sabina Gadecki who are both great. It really nails that sleezy sex vibe. I had a fun breezy time with it