don’t rly use this account much but mb I’ll post some thoughts here n there
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Polar Express 2004
exactly as horrifying as it was to me in my childhood. never reaches the heights of some of the scenes in Ready Player One but both seem a curious malformation of the conservative tendencies of two of Hollywood’s most prominent sentimentalists. your BELIEF, the belief of one, and all, is everything. complete abolition of self to ascribe oneself to an fantasy of exceptionalism for that Belief, at the whims of a Saint figure. All the Christmas music in this movie…
-
Popular reviews
More-
Twin Peaks: The Return 2017
identity drained of meaning by the savior complex (ours and Cooper's), the complicity of a generation who saw purity in a flawed man. "I Am The FBI" We're all a little bit like Audrey when we realize our mistake, facing down our reality in a white room.
-
Split 2016
easier to believe in a goddamn infomercial than a victim. but the empathy of victims is the virtue that will allow us to survive against all odds. every layer of clothes Casey loses ends up being not only a reveal of her vulnerabilities but of her battle armor, the truest thing Shyamalan has ever done is show loneliness and self-harm both as toxic coping mechanism and the only way to grapple with a society that continually rejects the stories of…