Young and dumb and learning more about what makes movies great with every ticket
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Ghostbusters: Afterlife 2021
McKenna Grace rules and I was actually digging the Amblin-esque adventure vibes present in the first half of this. But halfway through (around the time of the vomit-inducing “who ya gonna call” line) it takes a sharp nose dive into the worst kind of Hollywood reboot-quel territory. It becomes filled with every cliche of this era of filmmaking: unnecessary nods that are shoehorned in, gross looking CGI filling every ugly frame, and bringing back a dead star of the franchise…
-
The Batman 2022
Was not expecting QAnon Riddler and his gang of 4Chan cronies but damn it, it worked.
More dark, grimy, sweaty, emo Batman in a beautifully shot eternal night Gotham please.
Popular reviews
More-
Inner Workings 2016
Isn't it ironic that the short before Inside Out involved volcanoes and islands in the Pacific Ocean and the short before Moana involved the personification of things inside the human body? I don't know if this was planned but if not it's a hell of a coincidence.
-
Sandy Wexler 2017
A list of movies Sandy Wexler has a longer runtime than:
Star Wars Episodes 4 and 5
Every Mad Max movie
Whiplash
The Grand Budapest Hotel
La La Land
Arrival
Alien
Moonlight
Her
Memento
The Prestige
Birdman
Ex Machina
Drive
Full Metal Jacket
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Se7en
Blade Runner
Taxi Driver
No Country for Old Men
Silence of the Lambs
Jurassic Park
The Back to the Future Trilogy
Reservoir Dogs
Kill Bill
Spirited Away
Psycho
Jaws
Children of…