Avid movie watcher, aspiring filmmaker, procrastinating screenwriter
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Leprechaun 1993
Happy St. Patrick's Day ☘️!
Mine was happy...until I watched this. I figured it was appropriate to watch, but ultimately, I was disappointed. I wasn't expecting masterclass stuff, mind you, but Leprechaun is neither scary or funny, and aside from Warwick Davis hamming it up and the novelty of seeing a young Jennifer Aniston, it's rough to get through.
-
Inception 2010
Almost a decade-and-a-half later, Inception's originality is refreshing! It's full of moving parts, but Christopher Nolan effortlessly draws you in, explaining things every so often, and keeps you engrossed for the entirety of the heist of one's mind. It's a wonderfully visualized film, perfectly acted by everyone, aided by awesome Zimmer music and ever-increasing stakes. I was really transfixed by the story and the characters that occupied it. Very few people can make original blockbusters on this level now like Nolan did, and that final shot really is beautiful!
Popular reviews
More-
The Mitchells vs. The Machines 2021
I haven't fully enjoyed a movie like The Mitchells vs. The Machines in a long time!! It's as quirky as movies get, but that's definitely it's biggest charm and strength. The rapid-fire humor and tech-savvy references had rolling with laughter, but whenever the film got serious, I empathized with the Mitchell family and their eventual bonding throughout the robot apocalypse. It's a repetitive story, but with it's own memorable style of animation and new premise, it feels fresh, relevant, and…
-
No Time to Die 2021
Four stars for the movie, and an extra half star for the ending.
No Time to Die fires on all cylinders, delivering an excellent, adrenaline-pumping, and emotional finale to Daniel Craig's James Bond run! The cast is brilliant, the action is propulsive and choreographed well, the pacing is mostly solid, and the marrying of old 007 tropes with the modern parts of Craig's movies is done with much more finesse. Whereas Spectre faulted, delivering a boring and disappointing final product,…