Born into Betamax, raised on VHS. Came of age on DVD, became a man with Blu-Ray. Going into the future with 4K.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
The Crow 1994
When you suddenly realize you haven’t watched The Crow in more years than you can remember, and feel the weight of getting older and life getting in the way of things you hold most dear.
Re-watching and it has so much more meaning now as an engaged adult than an angsty kid who just thought it looked cool.
Heartbreakingly perfect.
-
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood 2019
I want to live in this movie.
I don’t even care if it’s as Brad Pitt’s dog.
Recent reviews
More-
Major League II 1994
Not nearly good as I remember it, and NOWHERE near as funny as the original. Major League is a contender for the greatest comedy ever made in my book. This was just a cheap cash in years too late. I’m surprised as many came back that did. All that being said I still like it. Maybe it’s nostalgia or enough love spilling over for the original that it still works for me in some ways.
I just hate imagining what could have been. -
Popular reviews
More-
-
Metallica: Some Kind of Monster 2004
As much as I enjoy the bickering and the picking at each other, the crazy therapist who thinks he's in the band, Dave Mustaine crying, Lars melting down over Echobrain, and watching an album come together, my favorite part is watching the bass auditions and seeing how Robert Trujillo fits in perfectly from the jump, and is genuinely over come by the oppuertunty to join the band, changing his life forever. It's the heart of the film.
I always wondered what Newsted thought of that.