Female Cinematographers: The Master List

An effort to log the debut feature of every female cinematographer.

  • Our Heavenly Bodies
  • Two Boys from the Same District
  • Foma Gordeyev
  • I Am Twenty
  • Hotel Monterey
  • ‘Rameau’s Nephew’ by Diderot (Thanx to Dennis Young) by Wilma Schoen
  • Film About a Woman Who…
  • Je, Tu, Il, Elle
  • Take It Like a Man, Ma'am!
  • Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce 1080 Bruxelles
  • The Water Carrier Died
  • News from Home
  • Madame X: An Absolute Ruler
  • Northern Lights
  • Ticket of No Return
  • Fatso
  • Paris s'en va
  • Freak Orlando
  • Too Early/Too Late
  • The Slayer
  • Toute une nuit
  • The Gold Diggers
  • In the King of Prussia
  • Microwave Massacre
  • Class Relations
  • The Book of Mary
  • Fran
  • Routine Pleasures
  • Hamburger: The Motion Picture
  • Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company
  • Working Girls
  • Modern Girls
  • Leader of the Band
  • The Big Turnaround
  • Trading Hearts
  • Trapped Alive
  • Gang of Four
  • Joan of Arc of Mongolia
  • Surname Viet Given Name Nam
  • The 15 Year Old Girl
  • True Love
  • Gisèle Kérozène
  • Shadowzone
  • The Golden Boat
  • The Disenchanted
  • Poison
  • My Crasy Life
  • Incident at Oglala
  • Swoon
  • Guncrazy
  • Zebrahead
  • Gregory K
  • Mob Stories
  • Menace II Society
  • Oh, Woe Is Me
  • Virtual Love
  • Wild Reeds
  • Crumb
  • Postcards from America
  • Moving the Mountain
  • U.S. Go Home
  • Angela
  • The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love
  • Pet Shop
  • Roy Cohn/Jack Smith
  • The Celluloid Closet
  • Little Women in Transit
  • Dead Presidents
  • To Have (Or Not)
  • Parklands
  • I Shot Andy Warhol
  • Trees Lounge
  • Love Serenade
  • I Love You, I Love You Not
  • Ponette
  • Full Speed
  • Scorpion Spring
  • If These Walls Could Talk
  • When We Were Kings
  • Far Harbor
  • Nevada
  • 4 Little Girls
  • Eve's Bayou
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Standoff
  • High Art
  • Your Friends & Neighbors
  • Some Girl
  • He Got Game
  • Sombre
  • Butter
  • Happiness
  • Velvet Goldmine
  • Alice and Martin
  • The School of Flesh
  • Jawbreaker
  • Buena Vista Social Club
  • Just the Ticket
  • Night Wind
  • Three Seasons