Film nut who writes about film for Glasgow Live.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Boss Level 2021
Solid action thriller from Joe Carnahan that finds Frank Grillo’s Roy in a never ending death loop as he fights his way through a barrage of handy assassins to the top boss in an effort to stop the end of the world, reconcile with his estranged son and find the killer of his ex. Fun with inventive deaths and a great turn from Grillo, it’s like a feature-length version of the scene with Tom Cruise continually dying in Edge of Tomorrow - with unexpected heart at the core of it all.
-
Night in Paradise 2020
From the writer of I Saw the Devil, who also directed the insanely good The Witch - Part 1: The Subversion, this is a blood-drenched tale of revenge wrapped in an existential drama about the inevitability of endings and going on your own terms.
Violent, languid & fucking brilliant! Yeo-bin Jeon is incredible.
Popular reviews
More-
Glassland 2014
A story of a son's unflinching love for his mother in the face of her alcohol abuse. Jack Reynor is quietly devastating as John trying to deal with his mum's addiction/sickness. Toni Collette is incredibly moving as his ill mother.
This is powerful film-making with top-drawer performances across the board. Even Will Poulter's showing as John's closest mate, trying to find a purpose, is on point. But this is Reynor's film. Watching him unload all his pent up frustration, anger and sadness at his mum and her situation is genuinely heartbreaking.
-
Zack Snyder's Justice League 2021
A bold, bombastic and brilliant farewell to the DCU from Zack Snyder. That this film got made is great. That it’s actually great is a god-damn miracle.
Besides the central story of Steppenwolf hunting for the Mother Boxes to find a way to bring Darkseid a new planet and the JL teaming up to beat him being the same as Whedon’s car crash, this is a very different beast.
Seven chapters. Four hours. Room to let the story breathe and…