23
Jurist ⚖️
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Dune: Part Two 2024
Dune: Part Two is simply excellent. It’s one of those epics that I really think it deserves to be experienced in a movie theater because this is as epic as it can get.
In Dune: Part One, Denis Villeneuve expertly introduced this extremely interesting universe and set up the high stakes for Dune: Part Two. He not only manages to deliver beautifully on everything he introduced but further proves he’s one of the best directors working today - delivering amazing…
-
2001: A Space Odyssey 1968
2001 : A Space Odyssey is definitely not a movie for everyone. It’s storytelling is purely visual and the dialogue is just an accessory.
Starting with the visuals, I must say this is the most impressive movie I’ve ever seen. Kubrick directed 2001 : A Space Odyssey in 1968 and the visuals hold up til this day.
This is a visually revolutionary movie that completely redefined what Sci-fi is today. The incredible visual effects and the cinematography are so beautifully…
Recent reviews
More-
Amadeus 1984
[DIRECTOR’S CUT]
Amadeus is a phenomenal musical/thriller directed to perfection by Milos Forman. There’s so much to unpack from this 3h masterpiece that it’s kind of underwhelming; Amadeus is not only technically magnificent but also extremely funny, charismatic, dark, suspenseful and ultimately, very satisfying.
Winner of 8 Academy Awards, Amadeus truly manages to capture the wit, boldness, arrogance, genius and charisma of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart during his very brief life - in part due to an impressive screenplay by Peter Shaffer…
-
Once Upon a Time in the West 1968
“Someday”
Once Upon a Time in The West is Sergio Leone’s heartfelt goodbye to the Western golden era - delivering a brilliant, slow paced epic that transcends time and remains exceptionally stylish, tremendously well written and directed to absolute perfection.
While exceptionally well written, the structure that resembles a “Pulp Fiction” in the West can be a bit confusing at times - it’s probably Leone’s movie that tries to push more visual storytelling as well. So, I can’t lie, in…
Popular reviews
More-
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 2023
Unquestionably, Across The Spider Verse is my favorite Spider-Man movie and one of the best animated movies I’ve ever seen. Not only this visual extravaganza manages to surpass the original in every way: visually, thematically and emotionally but also achieves a perfect balance between really funny and incredibly tense - with some really cool Easter eggs along the way.
Shameik Moore is, again, terrific as Miles and Hailee Steinfeld also shines as a very convincing Gwen Stacy. The voice acting, overall, is pretty much…
-
Oppenheimer 2023
Oppenheimer is my favorite movie of the year ( so far) and one of the best biopics ( if not the best ) I’ve ever seen.
The directing, acting, cinematography and soundtrack are absolutely perfect.Cillian Murphy’s performance is so brilliant that I don’t see anybody else win the Academy award this year. Such a powerful phenomenal performance.
After a major disappointment with “Tenet” , Christopher Nolan is back with a 3h R-rated masterpiece.