Northwest filmmaker.
DP/editor by day,
writer/director of Rodentia by night.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Saint Maud 2019
Missing a lot of ingredients. But I respect a focused, lean, modest a24 horror over the flippy-floppy, throw-things-at-the-wall-see-what-sticks approach of Hereditary.
Solid performances. Plays best when it’s remaking Sunset Blvd. At its weakest when it’s trying to be a Paul Schrader film. -
Solaris 2002
I prefer this over the Tarkovsky adaptation.
*Let it be known this is NOT a remake of the Russian film! I can’t stand everyone on here who’s seen that and never read Lem’s source material - believing Soderbergh is as dumb as they are to never pick up a novel and think everything that comes second in cinema is based only on the movie before it.
Popular reviews
More-
-
High School 1968
You can see the adults act more aggressive, disciplinary, narcissistic for the sake of the camera. I don’t find this to be the filmmaker’s fault for being present (I think of the gym teacher suspending the student or the fashion rehearsal). Rather it’s the adults nervously defending themselves from any humiliation this film could drum up. Really fascinating. The b/w footage is remarkable as I expected. Constant telephoto close-ups reminds be of another 1968 release, Faces. I’ve waited 12 years to see this one and it didn’t disappoint.
Kanopy