Was told this was a "super sexy movie" which is an interesting take but also preteen girls truly ruin so much. War times? Your sister's relationship. Now? Drunk Elephant section in Sephora
-
-
The Holdovers 2023
Pleasantly surprised, especially after the release of Downsizing. Maybe that sparked his villain arc.
One of the first movies in a long time provoking similar nostalgia of classics like Dead Poet Society (as many mentioned) or Breakfast Club (however I'd raise you Mona Lisa Smile, instead). Except it doesn't deliver it on a silver platter with a positively inspiring unorthodox teacher there to help multiple boys find themselves through snow covered boyhood. Rather, it distributes an important lesson, to never…
-
-
Five Nights at Freddy's 2023
I only added an extra star because the animatronic design was great and Josh Hutcherson has received his long awaited and well deserved renaissance. Despite Vanessa's appearance in FNAF Security Breach much later than the first game, I think Elizabeth Lail was well casted.
I understand the fan base is young children, but I really wanted it to be scary and suspenseful. The key parts of the games were jump scares and lore. Literally no jump scares with PG level lore all drawn on paper with crayons. Also I never wanna see animatronics possessed like children make a fucking blanket fort ever again.
-
The Killer 2023
Sound design was amazing. Ending was a bit rushed. Overall pleasantly surprised. Very well done.
-
-