When I first saw this documentary I had not yet visited Japan, but I was mesmerized. Rewatching it now after several trips to this amazing country, it's even more fascinating.
The bits about Ozu makes me want to watch all of his movies.
Reign in blood.
As always when God is involved: Shame, guilt and fear. Symbolism.
I felt some actors were lacking in performance (not the lead actress!), which is rare in Danish movies. Maybe it's because there are so many children, maybe because of directing issues?
Everything else is rather good, it's extremely well shot, but somehow I couldn't get involved in the story. Might give it another chance some day.
You don't have to be so strong
I expected full on booze, sex and idiots, but this is deeper than that. The first 30 minutes were a bit tough, since I detest degenerates and braindead partying, but when the darkness sets in I found this really good.
The virgin is insecure, but still the most mature one on the island. Sexual consent and assault is dealt with in a subtle manner. Saying no doesn't mean shit to idiots. The film…
Fantastisk dokumentär om eldsjälen, hårdrockaren och hönsägaren Hampus Klang. Har potential att bli en samtida kultklassiker i stil med inslaget om Bröderna Hårdrock.
En hel del upprepningar, men allt är gjort med en sådan charm att man smälter varje gång som Hampus snackar hönor och heavy metal.
Vampires represent sex and death, and since pretty much the entire concept of cool is built on sex and death, that also makes vampires the coolest.
/Somebody on the internet.
I remember when renting this VHS, probably back in 1988 when every single movie you rented was 200% cool. I rewatched it as an adult about 20 years ago, and now upon rewatching it again it's for nostalgic and comedic reasons. The sexy sax guy in the opening scenes is…
Coming of age in Iceland seems tough as hell. Excellent teen actors, but the film tries too hard to be brutal and full of misery, with no real sense of direction.
Well worth watching, but I expected more, since I really liked "Heartstone".
The shittiest music and the ugliest dance style, but it's still a bit fun watching the 17 year old prodigy piano player turning into a full-blown hardcore gabber maniac. Predictable story with a Trainspottish vibe, but "Beats" (2019) is so much better.
Harsh words, but while "The Wrestler" by Aronofsky is real, "The Iron Claw" felt fake.
The tragedies that follow this wrestling family are truly a curse. The story is so good, but the film lets most of it go to waste. There's no chemistry, no energy, no power, no feelings. "The Wrestler" has all of that.
When the actors are not convincing (Zac Efron is especially stiff), the sound is lame and the editing at times is really bad (for…
A fresh Canadian mixture of courtroom drama and tech thriller, which moves in its own way. I'm impressed by Pascal Plante, who allows the film to progress slowly, with long takes and good acting (even though the Clementine character kind of ruined the realism for me).
The lust for morbidity is there in the courtroom, with the reporters, people wanting to see the gruesomeness, but it's also there with me as a voyeur watching the film. The absence of violence…
Wtf is this shit?! I thought this was supposed to be a well made movie with completely outstanding action scenes?
Look at the scene at 37:36 (right after Akira climbs the stairs stabbing the fat guy). It looks so lame, so slow and so overly choreographed. Also, all shooters suck and can't aim and kill even at close range. Kenau Reeves moves like a 90 year old (look at the scene at 38:37-39:37). It's so bad that the fake wrestling…