Reviews. Podcasts. Film.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Cobra 1986
Cobra is a standard 80s action flick that admittedly has some alluring style to it at times. It comes out of the gate striking, with a great character entrance and Sly Stallone bringing the vibes. The first half is compelling, but it quickly fizzles out in the back half (probably due to the major butchering done in the editing room). It leaves a lot to be desired in the end, but it's a fun time for the most part.
-
The Naked City 1948
I dug The Naked City. It's unconventional. The film cogently articulates upfront that it was shot on the streets of New York, which was obviously a rarity at the time, but I love how complimentary it is to its noir qualities. Admittedly, it's a little disjointed narratively. It loses focus a little too much for my liking. But the characters are compelling and the cinematography is inventive, which is more than enough to keep me glued to what's happening.
Popular reviews
More-
Dark Phoenix 2019
I'm in a vast minority, so take this FWIW I guess, but DARK PHOENIX for me is a massive step up from APOCALYPSE. It's the anti-Godzilla KOTM. It’s thin in story, exposition and action, and is almost exclusively devoted to exploring moral debate. Is Xavier right for what he did? Is Jean dangerous or just a byproduct? Should mutants undermine themselves to fit in with society? That's all the film is about. Every scene, every action, everything points back to…
-
Nightcrawler 2014
This is the Jake Gyllenhaal show. Or you could argue that it's the Louis Bloom show because Gyllenhaal just disappears. His performance is absolutely unreal and is arguably the best of his career. Louis is creepy, disturbing but also incredibly compelling from beginning to end.
Dan Gilroy's direction is immaculate. Incredible pacing, fantastic sound design and the cinematography is maybe the best I've seen all year. Robert Elswit is great utilizing LA's night light's, neon blares and illumination that almost…