Shamefully late to the party with ORIGIN, but glad I finally made the time to watch this. An unforgettable work from Ava DuVernay, eminently laudable with its audacious, paradigm-shifting depiction of the roots of systemic injustice. Although at times too didactic (enough so that it arguably may have been better served being split into two separate works), ORIGIN is far from a cold intellectual exercise — DuVernay's direction, Kris Bowers' score, and the stirring and soulful work of Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor…
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Perfect Days 2023
"Next time is next time. Now is now."
Wish I had seen this at Telluride 50, but very happy to have finally caught up with PERFECT DAYS. Wim Wenders has crafted a moving and lyrical depiction of the solitary life of a janitor, who manages to see and appreciate the idylls of the world despite the highly structured and numbing repetition of his day job. Would make a great double feature with WALL-E. Koji Yakusho is superb in a laconic but deeply ruminative performance - when he emotes, it hits hard.
Popular reviews
More-
Lady Chatterley's Lover 2022
A gloriously, unapologetically horny film. And in the modern age of neo-Puritan filmmaking, we are all better off with this having been made at all.
-
Poor Things 2023
A brilliant adaptation of the Alasdair Gray novel (which I highly recommend), POOR THINGS gleefully thumbs its nose at oppressive sociocultural norms with wildly uninhibited perversity, while also obliterating the insanely neo-Puritanical straitjacket that constricts much of cinema today. Its transgressive script by Tony McNamara and direction from Yorgos Lanthimos is matched with sumptuous visuals and two delightfully ribald, career best performances by Emma Stone and Mark Ruffalo.
POOR THINGS will not be for everyone. It is beyond unapologetic with…