jacobstertz has written 122 reviews for films rated .
-
-
The Vanishing of Sidney Hall 2017
Interesting take on the “movies about writers” genre— I’m sure Brett Easton Ellis hates it more than himself. Falls flat in spot but enough intrigue and style to keep my attention.
-
A Walk in the Woods 2015
Wholesome as shit, outside of the passionate couple imbibing malt liquor and fellatiating.
-
Leave the World Behind 2023
Too long, too preachy and wannabe accessible yorgos lanthimos mixed with m night shamalakiwalkey, buuut that shit crashing on the beach scene was incredible and it wasn’t the only one to be surprising cool.
Also, love that Julia Roberts seems to have a director partner, and theyre doing impassioned projects, and I truly hope they keep them coming.
-
The Last House on the Left 1972
At times it’s really great and truly gripping, other times it’s mind baffling. The choice to make the cops a slapstick comedy bit was a bit much, and the villains talk to much and are made to look too normal/human from the start— I think the exposition on who they are at the beginning could have done with a montage of their history.
-
Fahrenheit 11/9 2018
That Trump putting on his first political rally because of Gwen Stefani is b-a-n-a-n-a-s. That can’t be 100% true?
-
-
-
If You Were the Last 2023
This is about as indie as it gets. If that’s not your thing, then I’d avoid this one.
-
-
-
Love at First Sight 2023
Gosh darn it do I love Florence Pugh!!
The narrator was a bit of a crutch that wasn’t so much needed.