jacobstertz has written 87 reviews for films rated .
-
American Fiction 2023
Another movie about a writer! My favorite sub-genre.. and this one might be the funniest since Adaptation.
-
The Florida Project 2017
I guess the point of the movie is to question whether or not someone like Defoe’s character can break the cycle or if his efforts are just pointless.
-
The Descendants 2011
George is so simpatico I’m not sure it’s entirely believable, but damn does he seem cool doing it. Scottie is a revelation of comedy and Sid did have a very punchable face. It’s also really interesting to see some of the business side of Hawaii and not just some sort of 50 first dates romanticism. I wonder what native Hawaiians think of the film?
-
-
-
-
Gap-Toothed Women 1987
Even in his efforts to gather jerk off material, Les can still some how squeeze out a moving documentary.
-
-
-
Targets 1968
For a first film this is truly incredible and the honestly big knock I have is casting yourself in a major role, but that shows a lot of confidence which I’d argue is one of Peter’s greatest abilities as a filmmaker.
Also, Wes Anderson, if you’re reading this, I know you liked this one, eh?
-
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 1948
That Howard really knocks this outta the park. At first he was annoying, then he proved to be helpful ,and, in the end, he went as far as being prophetic.
-
Hereditary 2018
I used to work in a used bookstore and it’s amazing the clientele that come in to buy the Wicca books. Let’s all pray they don’t see this movie.