Christian, husband, father. Film enthusiast. Software developer. Bible student.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Joker 2019
Now that's how you do a villain’s origin story. Make him feel both heartbreakingly inevitable and terrifyingly real. Nolan’s groundbreaking Dark Knight trilogy has rightly been praised for its intentional groundedness compared to other more fanciful comic book movies, but even those films look like Tim Burton's vision of Batman in comparison to this grim and gritty 1981 version of Gotham City. The oft-cited Taxi Driver and The King of Comedy influences are plain to see and woven deeply into…
-
Roma 2018
Imagine if you could recreate your memories of childhood, of your home life and your neighborhood, of the activity around you, full of rich, immersive detail. You wouldn’t merely see the living space along with its furniture and decorations; you’d see the people living there, the people who meant the most to you and those whom you found unusual. You wouldn’t merely hear the conversations; you’d hear the sounds of daily routines and activity in the surrounding neighborhood. There would…
Recent reviews
More-
Personal Shopper 2016
Unique take on a ghost story with Kristen Stewart's character Maureen in the thankless role of personal assistant to a wealthy celebrity. I didn't like Maureen much and questioned a number of her actions, the nudity was pointless and excessive, and the plot and message, if any, were beyond cryptic. But the suspense and mystery had me engaged, if ultimately unsatisfied.
-
The Holdovers 2023
I'm grateful this quickly settled into the story of the troubled but promising student, the grumpy & alcoholic but encyclopedic history teacher, and the lonely lunch lady who lost her son in the war, because the discount Breakfast Club knockoff it started as had me annoyed already. Everyone was just the right amount of irritating, but not so much that you don't care about them as people and their individual plights. As layers of the onion slowly are peeled back, that connection only intensifies.
Popular reviews
More-
Silence 2016
Yes, Padre, I denied. I’m an apostate. Years ago. I could have died a good Kirishitan. There was no persecution. Why was I born now? This is so unfair...I’m sorry…
Surely, this is one of Scorsese’s most breathtaking films visually, with Rodrigo Prieto’s evocative, high-definition cinematography rivaling the art of last century’s master Japanese filmmakers. The lush landscapes full of gorgeous earthy blues, grays, and greens stretch out into fog and rain, interspersed with buildings of exquisite human craftsmanship. Amidst…
-
A Quiet Place 2018
Believe the hype, folks. A Quiet Place is one of the best acted, smartest written, remarkably family affirming, heart-wrenching, heart-stoppingly intense experiences you'll have at the movies. John Krasinski and Emily Blunt knocked this one out of the park.
The strong family dynamics, precise and elaborate tension building, and intense emotional cost make John Krasinski's directorial effort much more than just another scary movie with cheap thrills. He makes us care deeply for every member of this family and their…