Life is too short to be stingy with star ratings! I love all kinds of movies, but horror will always and forever be my first love.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Rare Blue Apes of Cannibal Isle 1972
I've still got three films left in the awesome Lost Picture Show box set from Vinegar Syndrome, but I am confident in proclaiming this the true masterpiece of the set!
A truly and incomprehensibly bizarre children's film from the early '70s that is guaranteed to melt your mind with or without drugs. The songs are insidiously catchy, too!
-
Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor 2023
Iβve enjoyed every film in this franchise and this was no different. In fact, this might actually be the best one.
All four really nail the combo of βendearingly hokeyβ and βgenuinely creepyβ that I love in found footage horror. This one totally apes The Blair Witch ProjectΒ in a lot of ways (which is OK by me since thatβs one of the greatest movies of all time) plus a haunted house, and I am just an easy mark for all of the above.
Easy mark or not though, if it sucked I would say it, and this did not suck. Bring on another!
Popular reviews
More-
-
The Fly 1986
It's been a Cronenberg family kind of day, what can I say?
How can a movie simultaneously be one of the most viscerally disturbing monster movies ever AND one of the most heartbreaking, tragic love stories of the 1980s? It's a rarity to find a movie that hits so squarely on all intended marks (scares, suspense, gross-out moments, special effects, emotional intensity...), but David Cronenberg's still-stunning remake of THE FLY (oh yeah, it's also one of the greatest remakes ofβ¦