I know I’m in the 90s slumps but I really expected these films to be more consistent than what they are
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
MorePopular reviews
More-
Ex Machina 2015
My first though of Ex Machina was how much it reminded me of one of my all time favorite movies Her. Both Her and Ex Machina share similar themes. They deal with human interaction and love and have similar viewpoints of the world.
Anyways, while not as masterful and touching as Her, Ex Machina still manages to tell an interesting and gripping story. I didn't expect it to be as strange and suspenseful as it was.
Oscar Isaac is one…
-
La La Land 2016
Find yourself a movie, I don't care what it is, that moves you to the point of tears, that shakes your emotional core, a movie that you never tire of seeing despite how many times you've watched it.
La La Land invigorates me. It breaks me. It inspires me, and it encourages me.
Words cannot possible describe the emotions I experience watching the whole movie (but in particular the epilogue). The scene of them dancing against a backdrop of lights…