"Everything is useless / Nothing works at all / Nothing ever mattered / Welcome to the fall"
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Desperate Hours 1955
One of the great book-to-film adaptations. Despite a run time of nearly 2 hours, the pace never lags. While the cinematography is slickly polished, it still manages to ooze grittiness, queasiness, and...well..."desperation" in nearly every frame. Wyler is methodically subtle in how he ratchets up the suspense with each new development, and the performances are uniformly superb. Could see my rating going up with subsequent viewings.
-
.com for Murder 2002
I must admit: I quite like these cyber-thrillers from the dawn of the Internet Age, where nobody really had any idea how the technology worked, thus producers greenlighting scripts where it could do literally anything except wipe your ass. An admirable late-career effort from Nico Mastorakis, who knows his way around pulpy premises that don't take themselves too seriously. Kinski and Sheridan are fun to watch as they become the targets of a pretentiously literate cyber-stalker. That said, the secrets and surprises are a bit too telegraphed to be enjoyable, and the third act drags due to the killer's generally non-threatening facade.
Popular reviews
More-
Christmas Bloody Christmas 2022
Fuck, man...imagine how fuckin' badass it would fuckin' be if that crazy motherfucker Joe Begos - that's right, THE Joe motherfuckin' Begos, accept no fuckin' substitutes cocksucker motherfucker! - wrote some motherfuckin' characters we actually gave two motherfuckin' shits about?! Goddamn, that would be total BADASS MOTHERFUCKER territory, right fuckin' there! That would be some some real ho ho motherfuckin' HO, cunts!
-
Black Christmas 1974
Still underrated. Still chilling as hell. And still better than HALLOWEEN by leaps and bounds. And Margot Kidder gives possibly her best performance ever.