22.
He/him
I rate movies based on how entertaining I find them.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
More-
Gremlins 1984
What an amazing movie, if only someone made a Marxist analysis presentation about this movie and how the gremlins represent the radical left uprooting capitalism…oh wait, I already did.
This is my favorite Christmas movie, not only because it’s a horror comedy but also because I watched it as a child, which means that it’s automatically a 5/5
Also, Kate’s childhood story about her dad is the best scene in the movie I don’t even care. I love it for…
-
Shattered Glass 2003
The evil version of me in an alternate universe where I majored in Journalism instead of English
Recent reviews
More-
Ghostwatch 1992
The middle section loses me a little bit even on a rewatch, but I realize it’s kind of banal on purpose. The pay-off at the end is great though, and it’s very creative and smart.
-
The Poughkeepsie Tapes 2007
I would’ve believed it was as disturbing as everyone says it is if it wasn’t for the horrendous acting by the guy playing the killer. It’s also the epitome of “tell don’t show” with all the talk of how the killer is the most brilliant man alive without offering more explanation to back that up (or, even better, actually showing this behavior). This is best seen in a home invasion scene where it’s mostly just the inhabitants being blind (not…
Popular reviews
More-
When a Stranger Calls 2006
When Tiffany calls. When Bobby calls. When Cody calls. When the alarm company calls. When Mrs. Mandrakis calls. When Roy from The Office calls. When Tessa Thompson calls.
Oh yeah and I guess the stranger calls once or twice.
-
Saltburn 2023
My rating just grew higher for this the longer it went on. It’s kinda like Barbie in the sense that I asked: does the script say anything revolutionarily new? Maybe not. But is it still fun as hell to watch anyways? Absolutely. Much funnier than I expected it to be especially at the end. I can’t wait to make my friends watch this