here lies short snippets of my otherwise longer, blog ramblings
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
Imaginary 2024
a step up from night swim but still a swing and a miss…too many ideas, not enough cohesive ideas to tie the story together…
left with so many questions like why was the teen such an asshole?
why did this man fall off the face of the earth??
what happened to the old lady??
lord i’m frustrated - was this a little racist??
Popular reviews
More-
Test Pattern 2019
test pattern got one star when we see how loud the leads, renesha’s, white boyfriend is at the hospitals refusal to get her the care she needs while she just nods and accepts it.
it got one more star when we see her crying in the tub and covering her mouth so that she doesn’t cry too loudly.
it got another when we see her take her braids down in the tub as a coping mechanism.
it got another when…
-
Turning Red 2022
a very true and personal story for everyone that’s ever felt weird or different or not good enough especially for your family - this film was a labor of love for family, music, girlhood, and all of its cringe - but it’s most important message is to be yourself and it because it directly caters itself to young people in such a specific way, it’s something i really wish i had growing up.
it’s okay to be weird or different…