mia mckenna-bruce delivers what is easily one of the best performances of the year. she's unforgettable, and so is this film.
-
-
-
-
Talk to Me 2022
this isn't the scary or fun type of horror that films of this kind usually are — it's cruel and upsetting, which is so much worse.
-
The Night Logan Woke Up 2022
xavier dolan, the king of melodrama. i'm a john f. donovan apologist so mileage will definitely vary, but this was so beautifully shot, so full of emotion and contains one of my favourite scores possibly ever (thank you hans zimmer) — of course i fell in love with it.
-
The Laplace's Demon 2017
if david lynch made a twilight zone-esque slasher that looked like sin city? kind of? not really? i don't know, but i loved it.
-
John Wick: Chapter 4 2023
almost on par with mad max: fury road for me — the absolute pinnacle of action filmmaking. felt shorter than most two hour movies. insane insane insane.
-
Cocaine Bear 2023
character actress margo martindale has gifted us with perhaps her finest performance yet
-
Knock at the Cabin 2023
there is nothing i love more in this world than a mid budget, high concept thriller. give me a new one every week.
-
-
Bones and All 2022
simultaneously horrific, melancholic and earth shatteringly intimate. taylor russell and timothee chalamet's chemistry is transcendent. trent reznor and atticus ross's score is one of their very best. masterpiece masterpiece masterpiece.
-