30, Casavettes, Mizoguchi, Denis, Haneke, Anderson, love gross weird genre stuff especially horror, pedantic list idiot, compulsive rater.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
To Die For 1995
Proto-Gone Girl, the Danny Elfman score is ass, but holy shit, Nicole Kidman and Joaquin Phoenix were always good!
-
Insidious 2010
Haven't seen this since it came out, the weird washed out muted look to it is kind of offputting and ugly, the first half feels so conventional so the second half actually feels pretty gutsy and goes for a different and more satisfying look, I think James Wan with this and the Conjuring was looking to make a new Poltergeist. Interested to check out the other Insidious movies.
Popular reviews
More-
Dogville 2003
Floored by this, Our Town stripped bare and inverted, jagged edges exposed and seething with rancor. Not much like anything I've seen, experimental southern gothic tragedy that uses its theatricality very well, it wouldn't have worked as well as a play even though it often functions like one.
The wonderful minimalist set never fades into the background, you always feel its presence and this is a good thing, the few visible landmarks all represent another facet of Grace's escalating trauma,…
-
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum 2019
This is better than 2 for sure and the first 45 minutes are especially great but toward the middle and onward the fight sequences get longer and longer and stop introducing new and interesting elements, this would be a much better movie if they cut 20-30 minutes. I always enjoy the little bits of weird John Wick lore, operatic and melodramatic and very silly and tons of fun that occasionally tried my patience.