Oscar-Nominated Films for 2015

2015 films nominated for an Oscar in any category.

  • 45 Years

    45 Years

    Best Actress: Charlotte Rampling

  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

    A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

    Best Documentary Short: Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

  • A War

    A War

    Best Foreign Language Film: Denmark

  • Amy

    Amy

    ★★★★

    Best Documentary Feature: Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

    Read Review
  • Anomalisa

    Anomalisa

    Best Animated Feature: Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran

  • Ave Maria

    Ave Maria

    Best Live Action Short: Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont

  • Bear Story

    Bear Story

    Best Animated Short: Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala

  • Body Team 12

    Body Team 12

    Best Documentary Short: David Darg and Bryn Mooser

  • Boy & the World

    Boy & the World

    Best Animated Feature: Alê Abreu

  • Bridge of Spies

    Bridge of Spies

    ★★★★½

    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Rylance
    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman
    Best Picture: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger
    Best Production Design: Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
    Best Original Screenplay: Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

    Read Review
  • Brooklyn

    Brooklyn

    ★★★★½

    Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan
    Best Picture: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Nick Hornby

    Read Review
  • Carol

    Carol

    ★★★★★

    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett
    Best Supporting Actress: Rooney Mara
    Best Cinematography: Ed Lachman
    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell
    Best Original Score: Carter Burwell
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Phyllis Nagy

    Read Review
  • Cartel Land

    Cartel Land

    Best Documentary Feature: Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

  • Chau, Beyond the Lines

    Chau, Beyond the Lines

    Best Documentary Short: Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck

  • Cinderella

    Cinderella

    Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell

  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

    Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

    Best Documentary Short: Adam Benzine

  • Creed

    Creed

    ★★★★

    Best Supporting Actor: Sylvester Stallone

    Read Review
  • Day One

    Day One

    Best Live Action Short: Henry Hughes

  • Embrace of the Serpent

    Embrace of the Serpent

    Best Foreign Language Film: Colombia

  • Everything Will Be Okay

    Everything Will Be Okay

    Best Live Action Short: Patrick Vollrath

  • Ex Machina

    Ex Machina

    ★★★★

    Best Visual Effects: Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
    Best Original Screenplay: Alex Garland

    Read Review
  • Fifty Shades of Grey

    Fifty Shades of Grey

    Best Original Song: “Earned It”, Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

  • Inside Out

    Inside Out

    ★★★★★

    Best Animated Feature: Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
    Best Original Screenplay: Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

    Read Review
  • Joy

    Joy

    Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence

  • Last Day of Freedom

    Last Day of Freedom

    Best Documentary Short: Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

  • Mad Max: Fury Road

    Mad Max: Fury Road

    ★★★★★

    Best Cinematography: John Seale
    Best Costume Design: Jenny Beavan
    Best Director: George Miller
    Best Editing: Margaret Sixel
    Best Makeup/Hairstyling: Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
    Best Picture: Doug Mitchell and George Miller
    Best Production Design: Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
    Best Sound Editing: Mark Mangini and David White
    Best Sound Mixing: Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
    Best Visual Effects: Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

    Show Reviews
  • Mustang

    Mustang

    Best Foreign Language Film: France

  • Prologue

    Prologue

    Best Animated Short: Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

  • Racing Extinction

    Racing Extinction

    Best Original Song: “Manta Ray”, Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty

  • Room

    Room

    ★★★★½

    Best Actress: Brie Larson
    Best Director: Lenny Abrahamson
    Best Picture: Ed Guiney
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Emma Donoghue

    Read Review
  • Sanjay's Super Team

    Sanjay's Super Team

    ★★★★

    Best Animated Short: Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle

    Read Review
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie

    Shaun the Sheep Movie

    Best Animated Feature: Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

  • Friend

    Friend

    Best Live Action Short: Jamie Donoughue

  • Sicario

    Sicario

    ★★★★★

    Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins
    Best Original Score: Jóhann Jóhannsson
    Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray

    Read Review
  • Son of Saul

    Son of Saul

    Best Foreign Language Film: Hungary

  • Spectre

    Spectre

    ★★½

    Best Original Song: “Writing’s On The Wall”, Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

    Read Review
  • Spotlight

    Spotlight

    ★★★★

    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo
    Best Supporting Actress: Rachel McAdams
    Best Director: Tom McCarthy
    Best Editing: Tom McArdle
    Best Picture: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust
    Best Original Screenplay: Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy

    Read Review
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

    Star Wars: The Force Awakens

    ★★★½

    Best Editing: Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
    Best Original Score: John Williams
    Best Sound Editing: Matthew Wood and David Acord
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
    Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

    Read Review
  • Steve Jobs

    Steve Jobs

    ★★★★

    Best Actor: Michael Fassbender
    Best Supporting Actress: Kate Winslet

    Read Review
  • Straight Outta Compton

    Straight Outta Compton

    ★★★½

    Best Original Screenplay: Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

    Read Review
  • Stutterer

    Stutterer

    Best Live Action Short: Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

  • The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared

    The 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared

    Best Makeup/Hairstyling: Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

  • The Big Short

    The Big Short

    ★★★★

    Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale
    Best Director: Adam McKay
    Best Editing: Hank Corwin
    Best Picture: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

    Read Review
  • The Danish Girl

    The Danish Girl

    Best Actor: Eddie Redmayne
    Best Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander
    Best Costume Design: Paco Delgado
    Best Production Design: Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish

  • The Hateful Eight

    The Hateful Eight

    ★★★★½

    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Jason Leigh
    Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson
    Best Original Score: Ennio Morricone

    Read Review
  • The Hunting Ground

    The Hunting Ground

    Best Original Song: “Til It Happens To You”, Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

  • The Look of Silence

    The Look of Silence

    ★★★★★

    Best Documentary Feature: Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

    Read Review
  • The Martian

    The Martian

    ★★★★½

    Best Actor: Matt Damon
    Best Picture: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam
    Best Production Design: Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
    Best Sound Editing: Oliver Tarney
    Best Sound Mixing: Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
    Best Visual Effects: Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Drew Goddard

    Read Review
  • The Revenant

    The Revenant

    ★★★½

    Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio
    Best Supporting Actor: Tom Hardy
    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki
    Best Costume Design: Jacqueline West
    Best Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu (Inyattitu)
    Best Editing: Stephen Mirrione
    Best Makeup/Hairstyling: Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
    Best Picture: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon
    Best Production Design: Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy
    Best Sound Editing: Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
    Best Sound Mixing: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
    Best Visual Effects: Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

    Read Review
  • Theeb‎‎

    Theeb‎‎

    Best Foreign Language Film: Jordan

  • Trumbo

    Trumbo

    Best Actor: Bryan Cranston

  • We Can't Live Without Cosmos

    We Can't Live Without Cosmos

    Best Animated Short: Konstantin Bronzit

  • What Happened, Miss Simone?

    What Happened, Miss Simone?

    Best Documentary Feature: Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

  • When Marnie Was There

    When Marnie Was There

    ★★★★½

    Best Animated Feature: Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

    Read Review
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

    Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

    Best Documentary Feature: Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

  • World of Tomorrow

    World of Tomorrow

    ★★★★½

    Best Animated Short: Don Hertzfeldt

    Read Review
  • Youth

    Youth

    Best Original Song: “Simple Song #3”, David Lang