Geoff has written 12 reviews for films rated during 2015.
-
The Hateful Eight 2015
Too long, too verbose, and too dull. The usual pieces of the QT jigsaw are there but don't quite fit together in a self indulgent test of patience.
-
A Dangerous Game 2014
An interesting follow-up to "You've been Trumped" although not quite as compelling."Trumped" made me angry whereas this just left me a little depressed as the wishes of local residents and the democratic process are simply ignored by corrupt politicians seeking to feather their own nest. Time for revolution methinks.
-
-
-
-
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief 2015
Interesting but not hugely revealing (if you're already read-up on the Scientology nut-jobs). Mostly talking heads.
-
-
Trading Places 1983
Still mildly amusing but has lost something as it's aged. JLCs tits remain amazing and I still don't understand the end bit in the stock exchange.
-
Dirty Harry 1971
Plot has more holes than Swiss cheese but entertaining nonetheless. Iconic scenes and a genuinely creepy baddie.
-
-
Independence Day 1996
Take some cheese. Add some more cheese. Melt some cheese over the top of it and eat with a side order of cheese and you'll come close to how cheesy this film is. ID2 on the way as well......cheese ahoy!
-